Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has 2 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 283 owner complaints. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

2 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

14 injuries reported

14 of 283 reports (~5%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

4 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2012.

  • 20103recalls
  • 20114recalls
  • 2012 · this car2recalls
  • 20132recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked July 29, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
4 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 PU/CC 4WD · 6 versions tested

Open safety recalls

2 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Air Bags

    05/02/2021

    General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2014 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 2500, Silverado 3500, Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Sierra 2500, Sierra 3500, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of AL, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, SC, TX, PR, AS, GU, the MP, and VI or "Zone A." Additionally GM is recalling certain 2011-2014 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 2500, Silverado 3500, Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Sierra 2500, Sierra 3500, Yukon, Yukon XL and 2011-2013 Cadillac Escalade EXT, Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado 1500, and GMC Sierra 1500 vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of AZ, AR, DE, DC, IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MO, NE, NV, NJ, NM, NC, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, and WV or "Zone B." Additionally, GM is recalling certain 2010-2014 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 2500, Silverado 3500, Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Sierra 2500, Sierra 3500, Yukon, and Yukon XL and 2010-2013 Cadillac Escalade EXT, Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado 1500, and GMC Sierra 1500 vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of AK, CO, CT, ID, IA, ME, MA, MI, MN, MT, NH, NY, ND, OR, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, and WY or "Zone C." These vehicles are equipped with non-desiccated passenger frontal inflators containing phase-stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) propellant. These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    How they fix it: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge. Interim letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on February 25, 2021. Second notification letters will be mailed once the remedy is available. Owner notification letters were mailed to 40 VIN owners on May 11, 2021. A second owner notification letter was mailed to all other owners on January 24, 2022. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020; Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006; and GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N212328800.

  2. Air Bags

    05/02/2021

    General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2012 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade EXT, Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado 1500, Silverado 2500/3500, Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Sierra 1500, Sierra 2500/3500, Yukon, and Yukon XL originally sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands or "Zone A." These vehicles are equipped with non-desiccated passenger frontal inflators containing phase-stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) propellant. These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    How they fix it: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge. Interim letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on February 22, 2021. Second notification letters will be mailed once the remedy is available. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 11, 2021. Owners may contact Cadillac customer service at 1-800-458-8006; Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020; and GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N212328770.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked July 29, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2012.

  • 2010422reports
  • 2011638reports
  • 2012 · this car283reports
  • 2013365reports

283 owner reports on file

15 crash mentions 5 fire mentions 14 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 283 total reports.

  • AIR BAGS 69 of 283

    The contact owns a 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500. The contact stated while her son was driving at low speeds during snow weather, the driver-side air bag deployed on its own without a crash or impact with an object. As a result, the driver

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 58 of 283

    Severe frame rot on driver side beneath the cab. Just noticed it today July 13, 2026.

  • STRUCTURE 36 of 283

    Rusted Frame and body

  • ENGINE 21 of 283

    I HAVE A SEVERE ENGINE STALL AT SLIGHT ACCELERATION IT FEELS LIKE THE TIRES ARE GOING TO LOCK UP OR BREAK SOMETHING IN THE DRIVE TRAIN DEALER SAYS MY COMPLAINT IS NORMAL

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 19 of 283

    Odometer Fraud. The contact owns a 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500. While the vehicle was being registered with the Department of Motor Vehicle, it was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a private sale. At the ti

  • POWER TRAIN 19 of 283

    I got the code p2138 and I’ve had it inspected and throttle body and accelerator pedal assembly replaced. The problem is still not fixed. I lost power driving to work and heavy vibration and shaking. If I pull out in a turn and someone is c

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked July 29, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Fuel-economy data isn’t available for this year and model.

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked July 29, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 2 open NHTSA recalls (including the air bags). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500? +

    NHTSA lists 2 safety recalls for the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, including the air bags. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    How safe is the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 4 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500? +

    Owners have filed 283 complaints with NHTSA for the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, including 15 involving a crash. The most-reported area is air bags.

    OTHER SILVERADO 1500 YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2012 Chevrolet Silverado 1500?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →