Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2020 Dodge Challenger has 1 NHTSA safety recall on file, 20 owner complaints, and gets about 18 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2020 Dodge Challenger

  • Engine 8-cyl 6.4L
  • Drive Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Premium
  • Body Midsize Cars

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

1 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

1 fire report

Out of 20 owner reports on file.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

5 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2020.

  • 20184recalls
  • 20193recalls
  • 2020 · this car1recall
  • 20212recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 27, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
5 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Optional
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2020 Dodge Challenger 2 DR AWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

1 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Visibility

    08/07/2021

    Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2021 Dodge Challenger, Dodge Charger, and Chrysler 300 vehicles. During manufacturing, the windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach in a crash. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 212, "Windshield Mounting."

    How they fix it: Dealers will remove and replace the front windshield urethane sealant, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on August 31, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US LLC's number for this recall is Y47.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 27, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2020.

  • 201874reports
  • 201957reports
  • 2020 · this car20reports
  • 202119reports

20 owner reports on file

1 crash mentions 1 fire mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 20 total reports.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7 of 20

    Air conditioning system failed. Stopped blowing cool air. Leak developed in system and it was traced to the evaporator core

  • POWER TRAIN 3 of 20

    Seat belt starting to unlock on its own-Driver Airbag malfunction-Passenger seat Reverse gear malfunction -code. Tsb 21-039-24

  • VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 2 of 20

    I have an urgent and safety issue with my 2020 Dodge Challenger Hellcat. I was driving on road from work. When I was approaching a red light coming to a complete stop. I pressed the clutch to engage the gear into neutral. Suddenly I heard a

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 2 of 20

    On 11-Jul-24 about 3:45 pm I was driving on the highway appox 70 mph and my sunroof exploded. There was only one car near me and not in a position to throw up any rocks.

  • STEERING 1 of 20

    My steering was locked up when I started my car in the cold then on my first turn, it completely locked up and it did this several times and it makes a grinding noise. I am assuming one of the bearings has failed in it, but it failing on me

  • ENGINE 1 of 20

    Cooling fans exploded an went through radiator, making the car inoperable!

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 27, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the Widebody version.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2020.

  • 201823mpg
  • 201923mpg
  • 2020 · this car18mpg
  • 202123mpg

$4,200

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 15 mpg
Highway driving 24 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 18 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to cost about $10,000 more on fuel.

Spends more Saves more
Passenger space
94 cubic feet
Cargo space
16 cubic feet

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 27, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

8-cyl 6.4L

Drivetrain

Rear-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic 8-spd

Fuel

Premium

See all factory details (7)
Engine
8-cyl 6.4L
Cylinders
8
Displacement
6.4 L
Drivetrain
Rear-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic 8-spd
Body
Midsize Cars
Fuel
Premium

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 27, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recall was fixed

This model has 1 open NHTSA recall (including the visibility). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Have a mechanic check the electrical system

Owners report problems with the electrical system more than anything else on this model. Call it out specifically during a pre-purchase inspection.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2020 Dodge Challenger listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2020 Dodge Challenger? +

    NHTSA lists 1 safety recall for the 2020 Dodge Challenger, including the visibility. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2020 Dodge Challenger get? +

    The EPA rates the 2020 Dodge Challenger at 18 mpg combined (15 city / 24 highway), about $4,200 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2020 Dodge Challenger? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2020 Dodge Challenger 5 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2020 Dodge Challenger? +

    Owners have filed 20 complaints with NHTSA for the 2020 Dodge Challenger, including 1 involving a crash. The most-reported area is electrical system.

    OTHER CHALLENGER YEARS

    MORE DODGE RESEARCH

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2020 Dodge Challenger and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2020 Dodge Challenger?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →