Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2015 Dodge Charger has 8 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 135 owner complaints, and gets about 23 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2015 Dodge Charger

  • Engine 6-cyl 3.6L
  • Drive Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Large Cars

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

8 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Good

What do owners report?

3 injuries reported

3 of 135 reports (~2%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Unknown

How did it score in crash tests?

Not tested

No official 5-star crash-test score for this year and model.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2015.

  • 20138recalls
  • 201410recalls
  • 2015 · this car8recalls
  • 20166recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 26, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
Not rated
Frontal
Not rated
Side
Not rated
Rollover
5 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Optional
Lane-departure warning
Optional

Tested as: 2015 Dodge Charger 4 DR AWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

8 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Air Bags

    15/01/2019

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2010 Dodge Ram 3500, Ram 4500/5500, 2010-2011 Dodge Dakota, 2010-2014 Dodge Challenger, 2010-2015 Dodge Challenger, Chrysler 300, and 2010-2016 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to explode.

    How they fix it: Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began February 4, 2019. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is V01.

  2. Power Train

    12/07/2018

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain Mopar Stage 1 Kit Performance Packages Powertrain Control Modules (PCM) Part Numbers P5160023, P5160025, and Demon Crate PCM Part Number 68412287AA. The PCMs are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will either perform a software update or replace the PCM, free of charge. The recall began July 26 , 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is U82, and U83.

  3. Electrical System

    17/05/2018

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger, 2015-2017 Chrysler 200, 2016-2018 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis (less than 10,000 lb), 2017-2018 Chrysler Pacifica and 2018 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began June 4, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Note: Owners are advised to stop using cruise control until the software update has been performed. In the event that cruise control cannot be disengaged while driving, owners should firmly and steadily apply the brakes and shift the transmission to neutral, placing the vehicle in park once it has stopped.

  4. Power Train

    01/05/2018

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2015-2018 Dodge Charger pursuit police vehicles equipped with all-wheel drive and V8 engines. The front driveshaft universal joint may seize or fracture causing the shaft to detach from the vehicle.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front driveshaft, free of charge. The recall began June 27, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is U37.

  5. Power Train

    14/02/2017

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2017 Dodge Charger and Chrysler 300 vehicles equipped with all-wheel drive (AWD). The front driveshaft bolts may loosen and allow the front driveshaft to disconnect, potentially causing a loss of motive power.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace all eight front driveshaft bolts, free of charge. The recall began April 7, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T03.

  6. Engine And Engine Cooling

    27/02/2015

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015 Dodge Challenger SRT and Dodge Charger SRT vehicles manufactured September 18, 2014, to February 5, 2015, and equipped with a 6.2L supercharged engine. O-ring seal and fuel rail crossover hose damage may result in the fuel rail hose connection leaking fuel.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners and dealers will replace the engine fuel rail injector crossover hose, free of charge. The recall began April 23, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R07.

  7. Equipment

    23/07/2015

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Ram 1500, 2500, 3500, 4500, and 5500, 2015 Chrysler 200, Chrysler 300, Dodge Charger, and Dodge Challenger, 2014-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee, Cherokee, and Dodge Durango, and 2013-2015 Dodge Viper vehicles. The affected vehicles are equipped with radios that have software vulnerabilities that can allow third-party access to certain networked vehicle control systems.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify and mail affected owners a USB drive that includes a software update that eliminates the vulnerability, free of charge. Optionally, owners may download the update to their own USB drive from http://www.driveuconnect.com/software-update/ or take their vehicle to a Chrysler dealer for immediate installation. In an effort to mitigate the effects of this security vulnerability, Chrysler has had the wireless service provider close the open cellular connection to the vehicle that provided unauthorized access to the vehicle network. This measure may not have been implemented on all vehicles and does not address access by other means that will be remedied by the software update. The recall began on August 25, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R40.

  8. Structure

    28/01/2016

    FCA US LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2011-2016 Dodge Charger vehicles manufactured August 23, 2010, to January 7, 2016. When an affected vehicle is lifted using the supplied tire jack without chocking the wheels, the vehicle's body-side sill may give causing the tire jack to fail and the car to fall.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will provide owners with wheel chocks and instructions for their use, free of charge. The recall began on March 21, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S03.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 26, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2015.

  • 2013359reports
  • 2014343reports
  • 2015 · this car135reports
  • 2016182reports

135 owner reports on file

10 crash mentions 1 fire mentions 3 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 135 total reports.

  • POWER TRAIN 30 of 135

    The contact owns a 2015 Dodge Charger. The contact stated while driving 20 MPH, the vehicle stalled. The contact was able to pull over to the side of the road. The contact stated that the vehicle failed to shift into gear. The check engine

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 18 of 135

    I have had this car since 2018 when I purchased it the radio was shutting itself off and turning back on every 30 seconds I replaced it with a new one same radio and since then I have had issues with volume control it’s turning up by itself

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14 of 135

    The dealership has refused to provide documentation for the pre-purchase inspection and the post-inspection report, and they declared the vehicle a total loss. My husband was driving and made a left turn, and the front right tire and contro

  • STEERING 13 of 135

    Steering wheel is hard to turn.

  • AIR BAGS 11 of 135

    The contact owns a 2015 Dodge Charger. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 19V018000 (Air Bags); however, the part to do the recall repair was unavailable. The contact stated that the manufacturer had exceeded a reas

  • ENGINE 9 of 135

    The contact owns a 2015 Dodge Charger. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle was idling roughly, and there was a ticking sound coming from the vehicle. There was no warning light illuminated. The contact

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 26, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Sold in 3 versions

They range from 18 to 23 mpg combined. Figures below are the base version. Pick yours to see its own numbers.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2015.

  • 201319mpg
  • 201421mpg
  • 2015 · this car23mpg
  • 201619mpg

$2,650

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 19 mpg
Highway driving 30 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 23 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to cost about $2,250 more on fuel.

Spends more Saves more
Passenger space
105 cubic feet
Cargo space
16 cubic feet

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 26, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

6-cyl 3.6L

Drivetrain

Rear-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic 8-spd

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
6-cyl 3.6L
Cylinders
6
Displacement
3.6 L
Drivetrain
Rear-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic 8-spd
Body
Large Cars
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 26, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 8 open NHTSA recalls (including the air bags). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Have a mechanic check the power train

Owners report problems with the power train more than anything else on this model. Call it out specifically during a pre-purchase inspection.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2015 Dodge Charger listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2015 Dodge Charger? +

    NHTSA lists 8 safety recalls for the 2015 Dodge Charger, including the air bags. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2015 Dodge Charger get? +

    The EPA rates the 2015 Dodge Charger at 23 mpg combined (19 city / 30 highway), about $2,650 a year in fuel.

    What do owners complain about on the 2015 Dodge Charger? +

    Owners have filed 135 complaints with NHTSA for the 2015 Dodge Charger, including 10 involving a crash. The most-reported area is power train.

    OTHER CHARGER YEARS

    MORE DODGE RESEARCH

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2015 Dodge Charger and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2015 Dodge Charger?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →