Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2019 Dodge Durango has 4 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 140 owner complaints, and gets about 21 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2019 Dodge Durango

  • Engine 6-cyl 3.6L
  • Drive All-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

4 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

8 injuries reported

8 of 140 reports (~6%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

4 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2019.

  • 20172recalls
  • 20185recalls
  • 2019 · this car4recalls
  • 20202recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 26, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
4 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Optional
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2019 Dodge Durango SUV 2WD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

4 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Back Over Prevention

    10/09/2020

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2020 Jeep Gladiator and Jeep Cherokee, 2019-2020 Ram 1500 Pickup, Ram 2500 Pickup, Ram 3500 Pickup, Chrysler Pacifica, Dodge Durango, Jeep Grand Cherokee, Jeep Wrangler, and Jeep Renegade and 2019 Dodge Challenger vehicles equipped with 8.4" or 12" radio displays. A software error can cause the rearview camera image to remain displayed after the vehicle has been shifted out of reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rearview Mirrors."

    How they fix it: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will update the radio display software, free of charge. Optionally, owners can choose to remotely update their software via an Over-The-Air (OTA) update available as of May 1, 2020. The recall began April 27, 2020. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is W30-W37.

  2. Power Train

    26/03/2020

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles. The front differential may have been assembled with pinion gears that are insufficiently hardened, which can lead to the gear teeth wearing down. If both pinion gears have their teeth sufficiently worn off, torque power can not be transferred from the front wheels to the driveline, resulting in loss of power while driving and loss of the PARK function when stationary.

    How they fix it: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front differential, free of charge. The recall began May 21, 2020. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is W22.

  3. Service Brakes, Hydraulic

    09/06/2022

    Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles. A malfunction in the antilock-brake system (ABS) module may illuminate the brake lights, and allow the vehicle to start and shift out of Park without the brake pedal being applied.

    How they fix it: This recall is replaced by NHTSA recall number 24V838. Vehicles already repaired under this recall will need to have the new remedy completed. The remedy includes updated HCU/ABS module software that prevents the HCU/ABS module from falsely reading pressure in the primary circuit. FCA has decided to do a two-Phase Campaign remedy schedule. Phase 1 began November 17, 2022. Phase 2 begin date has not been determined yet. Interim owner notification letters explaining the safety risk were mailed July 28, 2020. Owner notification letters were mailed on November 29, 2022. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is Z48.

  4. Service Brakes, Hydraulic

    07/11/2024

    Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles. A malfunction in the antilock-brake system (ABS) module may incorrectly illuminate the brake lights and disable the ABS and electronic stability control (ESC). In addition, the vehicle operator may be able to start and shift out of Park without the brake pedal being applied.

    How they fix it: Dealers will replace the integrated pressure transducer and update the ABS module software, as necessary free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 16, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is 94B. This recall replaces previous recall number 22V-426. Vehicles previously remedied under 22V-426 will need to have the new remedy completed.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 26, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2019.

  • 2017209reports
  • 2018229reports
  • 2019 · this car140reports
  • 202054reports

140 owner reports on file

4 crash mentions 2 fire mentions 8 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 140 total reports.

  • EXTERIOR LIGHTING 31 of 140

    The rear taligate track light for brakes is not working. Some of the lights are out when braking

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 30 of 140

    First, very hard time trying to file a complaint with Dodge, they make it hard to find info. To make it short, I have a Dodge Durango RT, only 83,000 miles. The vehicle would not start, and was smoking out the back. Was hoping it was s

  • SERVICE BRAKES 18 of 140

    The contact owns a 2019 Dodge Durango. The contact stated that while the vehicle was turned off, the vehicle independently started, and the contact was alerted by the audible sound coming from the horn. The contact exited the residence and

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14 of 140

    At 37008 miles my coolant started to leak and it overheated, when taking to a mechanic they replaced the coolant and tubes and advised that it was rubbing on the hose, so they replaced the hoses and put in new coolant fluid and said it was

  • POWER TRAIN 10 of 140

    my vehicle has had a recall since November 2024 For the HCU/ABS module that falsely reads pressure in the primary circuit may illuminate the brake lights (up to 4.5 mph), disable the ABS and Electronic Stability Control (ESC), and allow the

  • ENGINE 9 of 140

    At 30,000 had one blown head gasket and a few thousand miles later another blown head gasket. Regular maintenance and oil changes have been done and maintenance. Then last year my cam Shalf had to be replaced and now again a head gasket aga

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 26, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Sold in 3 versions

They range from 15 to 21 mpg combined. Figures below are the base version. Pick yours to see its own numbers.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2019.

  • 201717mpg
  • 201821mpg
  • 2019 · this car21mpg
  • 202021mpg

$2,950

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 18 mpg
Highway driving 25 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 21 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to cost about $3,750 more on fuel.

Spends more Saves more

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 26, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

6-cyl 3.6L

Drivetrain

All-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic 8-spd

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
6-cyl 3.6L
Cylinders
6
Displacement
3.6 L
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic 8-spd
Body
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 26, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 4 open NHTSA recalls (including the back over prevention). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2019 Dodge Durango listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2019 Dodge Durango? +

    NHTSA lists 4 safety recalls for the 2019 Dodge Durango, including the back over prevention. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2019 Dodge Durango get? +

    The EPA rates the 2019 Dodge Durango at 21 mpg combined (18 city / 25 highway), about $2,950 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2019 Dodge Durango? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2019 Dodge Durango 4 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2019 Dodge Durango? +

    Owners have filed 140 complaints with NHTSA for the 2019 Dodge Durango, including 4 involving a crash. The most-reported area is exterior lighting.

    OTHER DURANGO YEARS

    MORE DODGE RESEARCH

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2019 Dodge Durango and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2019 Dodge Durango?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →