Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2024 Ford F-250 has 3 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 36 owner complaints. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2024 Ford F-250

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

3 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Good

What do owners report?

1 injury reported

Out of 36 owner reports. Reports are tips, not proof every car has the problem.

Unknown

How did it score in crash tests?

Not tested

No official 5-star crash-test score for this year and model.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2024.

  • 202217recalls
  • 202315recalls
  • 2024 · this car3recalls
  • 20256recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked July 31, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
Not rated
Frontal
Not rated
Side
Not rated
Rollover
Not rated

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Optional
Lane-departure warning
Optional

Tested as: 2024 Ford F-250 (Crew Cab) PU/CC 4WD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

3 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Back Over Prevention

    25/10/2024

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2023-2024 F-250, F-350, and F-450 vehicles. Water may enter the Tailgate Park Assist Sensor Interface Module (TPASIM) and cause the rearview camera image to display intermittently or appear blue or black.

    How they fix it: Dealers will replace the tailgate top camera, wire harness, TPASIM module, and update the Image Processing Module A (IPMA) software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 6, 2025. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 24S66.

  2. Back Over Prevention

    09/05/2025

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2021-2024 Bronco, F-150, 2021-2024 Edge, 2022-2025 Escape, F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550, F-600, 2022-2024 Expedition, 2022-2025 Transit, 2021-2023 Mach-E, 2024 Ranger, Mustang, 2021-2023 Lincoln Nautilus, 2022-2024 Navigator, and 2023-2024 Corsair vehicles. A software error may cause the rearview camera image to delay, freeze, or not display when the vehicle is in reverse.

    How they fix it: The accessory protocol interface module (APIM) software will be updated by a dealer or through an over-the-air update, free of charge. This will be a phased campaign, with the remedy becoming available in different phases based on model and model years. Interim letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed on June 26, 2025. Additional letters will be mailed once the final remedy is available on each phase. Owner notification letters were sent on October 8, 2025. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S49.

  3. Electrical System

    20/02/2026

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2021-2026 F-150, 2022-2026 F-250 SD, F-350 SD, F-450 SD, F-550 SD, Maverick, 2024-2026 Ranger, 2023-2026 F-600 SD, 2022-2027 Lincoln Navigator, Expedition, and 2026 E-Transit vehicles. When towing a trailer, the integrated trailer module (ITRM) may lose communication with the vehicle, possibly causing a loss of brake and turn signal lights, or a loss of brake function. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 108, " Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."

    How they fix it: The integrated trailer module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 25, 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 26C10. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning March 17, 2026.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked July 31, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2024.

  • 2022117reports
  • 202343reports
  • 2024 · this car36reports
  • 202515reports

36 owner reports on file

2 crash mentions 1 fire mentions 1 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 36 total reports.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8 of 36

    The dealer had attempted to repair the recall 26C10 on my truck that tows daily. The team has attempted to fix this problem with 3 service visits and performed multiple software flashes for Recall 26C10 which have failed to fix the safety d

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 6 of 36

    The vehicle looses the display screen and or the camera screen while driving forward and reverse at times. It also freezes up and glitches which then makes the reverse camera not in real-time causing a minor accident. The screen sometimes t

  • POWER TRAIN 5 of 36

    Slight vibration at highway speed accompanied by faint grinding noise. Ford installed front auto locker to only one front wheel and a dummy full time locker to right front wheel in non trimmer 2024 f250 and f350s. They know the problem beca

  • STEERING 4 of 36

    The contact owns a 2024 Ford F-250 SD. The contact stated that while driving approximately 40 MPH on the highway, the steering wheel failed to turn as intended. Due to the failure, the vehicle struck a curb. There were no injuries or proper

  • SERVICE BRAKES 2 of 36

    While driving, multiple warning lights illuminate simultaneously — ABS, brake, and all driver assist/safety systems — and the drive mode drops to Standard Locked. During these events the anti-lock braking, stability control, traction contro

  • STRUCTURE 2 of 36

    Vehicle: 2024 Ford F-250 Component: STRUCTURE – SUNROOF/MOONROOF Summary: While driving at highway speed (~75 mph) on I-75, the twin-panel moonroof suddenly exploded outward with a loud bang. All glass was expelled upward/outward; no glass

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked July 31, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Fuel-economy data isn’t available for this year and model.

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked July 31, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 3 open NHTSA recalls (including the back over prevention). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2024 Ford F-250 listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2024 Ford F-250? +

    NHTSA lists 3 safety recalls for the 2024 Ford F-250, including the back over prevention. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What do owners complain about on the 2024 Ford F-250? +

    Owners have filed 36 complaints with NHTSA for the 2024 Ford F-250, including 2 involving a crash. The most-reported area is electrical system.

    OTHER F-250 YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2024 Ford F-250 and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2024 Ford F-250?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →