Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2018 Ford Mustang has 4 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 185 owner complaints, and gets about 25 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2018 Ford Mustang

  • Engine 4-cyl 2.3L
  • Drive Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Subcompact Cars

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

4 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

5 injuries reported

5 of 185 reports (~3%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

5 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2018.

  • 20165recalls
  • 20176recalls
  • 2018 · this car4recalls
  • 20196recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 23, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
5 / 5 stars
Frontal
5 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
5 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Optional
Lane-departure warning
Optional
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2018 Ford Mustang 2 DR RWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

4 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Engine And Engine Cooling

    24/05/2018

    Roush Performance Products, Inc. (Roush) is recalling certain aftermarket supercharger kits, part number R1318-6006P1-AA, sold for installation on 2018 Ford Mustangs. The hose barb fittings on the supercharger kits may be manufactured incorrectly, possibly causing damage to the fuel lines and resulting in a fuel leak.

    How they fix it: Roush will notify the known owners and replace the defective fuel rail subassemblies, free of charge. The recall began on May 31, 2018. Owners may contact Roush customer service at 1-800-597-6874. Roush's number for this recall is REMay2018.

  2. Electrical System

    18/12/2017

    Ford Motor Company is recalling certain 2018 Ford Mustang vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission and a 12.4" digital instrument cluster. If the ignition is turned off when the transmission is not in PARK, the instrument cluster may not illuminate the PRNDL gear position display and the operator may not receive the "Key in Ignition" chime when the driver's door is opened. As such, these vehicles fails to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 102, "Transmission Shift Lever Sequence/Starter Interlock/Transmission Braking Effect," and number 114, "Theft Protection."

    How they fix it: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the instrument cluster software, as necessary, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin February 5, 2018. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 17C21.

  3. Power Train

    04/04/2018

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Ford F-150 and 2018 Ford Expedition and Mustang and Lincoln Navigator vehicles equipped with 10-speed automatic transmissions. A roll pin may not have been installed in the transmission, potentially causing a loss of the "Park" function.

    How they fix it: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmission to make sure it has the roll pin, installing one if it is missing, free of charge. The recall began on April 13, 2018. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 18S09.

  4. Back Over Prevention

    04/09/2025

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2015-2019 Lincoln MKC, Mustang, F-350 SD, F-250 SD, F-450 SD, 2015-2017 Lincoln Navigator, Expedition, 2015-2018 Edge, Transit Connect, 2016-2019 F-550 SD, Transit, 2017-2019 Econoline, and 2019 Ranger vehicles. The rearview camera may display a distorted, inverted, or blank image when the vehicle is in reverse.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 13, 2026. Ford owners will receive letters in phases, beginning January 2026 and June 2026. Owners may contact Ford customer service at 1-866-436-7332. Ford's number for this recall is 25S89. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 25V270. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning September 8, 2025.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 23, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2018.

  • 2016368reports
  • 2017264reports
  • 2018 · this car185reports
  • 2019141reports

185 owner reports on file

8 crash mentions 1 fire mentions 5 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 185 total reports.

  • POWER TRAIN 43 of 185

    My 2018 Ford Mustang EcoBoost with the 10R80 automatic transmission began experiencing hesitation, delayed engagement, and harsh jerking during low-speed acceleration (15-20 mph), especially when cold. Engine RPM would increase, but the veh

  • ENGINE 43 of 185

    1. Component failed and availability for inspection: The engine assembly block failed due to a manufacturing defect known as "coolant intrusion into the cylinders." The vehicle and the defective engine are currently located at my residence

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 28 of 185

    Touch screen system has completely stopped turning on (and wont turn on) any time the outside temperature drops below about 70 degrees fahrenheit. Per online research this is a common, known issue and given that this prevents the use of key

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14 of 185

    The trunk wiring which powers the tail lights, brake and parking lights, turn signals, trunk light, and the back up camera is too short, and it stretches and breaks when the trunk is opened and closed. Ford is aware of the issue, but is un

  • STRUCTURE 14 of 185

    Over the past year, we've had this car into the Ford of Clermont Florida dealer 5 times about a leak. Whenever we have a storm, the back footwell fills with water. Their leak specialist has said he has found the source of the issue multip

  • ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 8 of 185

    The contact owns a 2018 Ford Mustang. The contact stated that while driving at various speeds, the engine sputtered with the check engine warning light illuminated. There was heavy white smoke coming from the tailpipe. Upon arriving at the

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 23, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Sold in 3 versions

They range from 23 to 25 mpg combined. Figures below are the base version. Pick yours to see its own numbers.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2018.

  • 201625mpg
  • 201724mpg
  • 2018 · this car25mpg
  • 201925mpg

$2,450

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 21 mpg
Highway driving 32 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 25 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to cost about $1,250 more on fuel.

Spends more Saves more
Passenger space
83 cubic feet
Cargo space
13 cubic feet

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 23, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

4-cyl 2.3L

Drivetrain

Rear-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (S10)

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
4-cyl 2.3L
Cylinders
4
Displacement
2.3 L
Drivetrain
Rear-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (S10)
Body
Subcompact Cars
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 23, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 4 open NHTSA recalls (including the engine and engine cooling). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2018 Ford Mustang listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2018 Ford Mustang? +

    NHTSA lists 4 safety recalls for the 2018 Ford Mustang, including the engine and engine cooling. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2018 Ford Mustang get? +

    The EPA rates the 2018 Ford Mustang at 25 mpg combined (21 city / 32 highway), about $2,450 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2018 Ford Mustang? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2018 Ford Mustang 5 out of 5 stars overall, with 5 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2018 Ford Mustang? +

    Owners have filed 185 complaints with NHTSA for the 2018 Ford Mustang, including 8 involving a crash. The most-reported area is power train.

    OTHER MUSTANG YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2018 Ford Mustang and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2018 Ford Mustang?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →