Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2021 Honda CR-V has 4 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 313 owner complaints, and gets about 38 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2021 Honda CR-V

  • Engine 4-cyl 2L
  • Drive All-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

4 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

11 injuries reported

11 of 313 reports (~4%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

5 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2021.

  • 20198recalls
  • 20207recalls
  • 2021 · this car4recalls
  • 20223recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 3, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
5 / 5 stars
Frontal
5 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Standard
Lane-departure warning
Standard
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2021 Honda CR-V SUV AWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

4 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Seat Belts

    18/11/2021

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2021 Accord Sedan, Accord Hybrid, CR-V, Ridgeline, 2022 Insight and CR-V Hybrid vehicles. The automatic locking retractor on the second-row center seat belt assembly may deactivate improperly, which can result in an unsecured child restraint system. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."

    How they fix it: Dealers will replace the second-row center seat belt assembly, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 14, 2022. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138.

  2. Air Bags

    01/02/2024

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Pilot, Accord, Civic sedan, HR-V, Odyssey, 2020 Civic coupe, Fit, 2021-2022 Civic hatchback, 2021 Civic Type R, Insight, 2020-2021 CR-V, CR-V Hybrid, Passport, Ridgeline, Accord Hybrid, 2020 Acura MDX, 2022 Acura MDX, 2020-2022 Acura RDX, and 2020-2021 Acura TLX vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, failing to suppress the air bag as intended.

    How they fix it: Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 28, 2024. This is a phased recall. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for these recalls are XHP and VHQ.

  3. Fuel System, Gasoline

    18/12/2023

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    How they fix it: Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.

  4. Air Bags

    21/05/2026

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.

    How they fix it: Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 3, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2021.

  • 20191,072reports
  • 2020336reports
  • 2021 · this car313reports
  • 2022243reports

313 owner reports on file

13 crash mentions 1 fire mentions 11 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 313 total reports.

  • STEERING 103 of 313

    The steering is hanging up when turning to the left. We have had it diagnosed by a mechanic and says it is dangerous and needs to be repaired. The dealer says the only cars recalled our 2022 to 25. Ours is a 2021 but having the same problem

  • FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 53 of 313

    I was approaching an exit on the highway going about 60 mph when my car braked suddenly causing rapid deceleration. I was not touching the brake pedal and in fact tried to push the accelerator to no effect. Only lasted a few seconds but ver

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 28 of 313

    Glass sunroof was closed and exploded outward at 60 mph; nothing hit it and glass shows outward explosion deformation

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 26 of 313

    Since April 2026 my Honda Crv 2021 had been having issues with all the warning lights on my dashboard turning on and off. When all the lights turn on the sensors don’t function the way they supposed to and won’t alert me when I’m getting cl

  • SERVICE BRAKES 21 of 313

    On the morning on 7/10/26 I was driving 30mph around a gentle turn and the brakes activated briefly. I also received a dashboard notification to brake. The weather conditions were sunny and probably around 80 degrees. There was no one in f

  • ENGINE 17 of 313

    While Driving on freeway, engine suddenly stops. This has happened four times now in the last two years one time was almost deadly as we were surrounded by semi’s and lost power completely except for the small amount of hybrid power. I had

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 3, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the Hybrid AWD version.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2021.

  • 201927mpg
  • 202029mpg
  • 2021 · this car38mpg
  • 202229mpg

$1,600

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 40 mpg
Highway driving 35 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 38 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to save about $3,000 on fuel.

Spends more Saves more

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 3, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

4-cyl 2L

Drivetrain

All-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (variable gear ratios)

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
4-cyl 2L
Cylinders
4
Displacement
2 L
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (variable gear ratios)
Body
Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 3, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 4 open NHTSA recalls (including the seat belts). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Have a mechanic check the steering

Owners report problems with the steering more than anything else on this model. Call it out specifically during a pre-purchase inspection.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2021 Honda CR-V listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2021 Honda CR-V? +

    NHTSA lists 4 safety recalls for the 2021 Honda CR-V, including the seat belts. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2021 Honda CR-V get? +

    The EPA rates the 2021 Honda CR-V at 38 mpg combined (40 city / 35 highway), about $1,600 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2021 Honda CR-V? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2021 Honda CR-V 5 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2021 Honda CR-V? +

    Owners have filed 313 complaints with NHTSA for the 2021 Honda CR-V, including 13 involving a crash. The most-reported area is steering.

    OTHER CR-V YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2021 Honda CR-V and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2021 Honda CR-V?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →