Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2021 Hyundai Sonata has 4 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 129 owner complaints, and gets about 47 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2021 Hyundai Sonata

  • Engine 4-cyl 2L
  • Drive Front-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Large Cars

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

4 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

12 injuries reported

12 of 129 reports (~9%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

5 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2021.

  • 20190recalls
  • 20204recalls
  • 2021 · this car4recalls
  • 20223recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 27, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
5 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
5 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Standard
Lane-departure warning
Standard
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2021 Hyundai Sonata 4 DR FWD

Open safety recalls

4 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Fuel System, Gasoline

    09/07/2021

    Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2021-2022 Santa Fe and Sonata vehicles equipped with 2.5L turbocharged engines. Fuel may leak at the pipe connection between the high-pressure fuel pump and fuel rail.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and tighten, or replace the fuel pipe as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on September 3, 2021. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 207.

  2. Visibility

    28/12/2021

    Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2020-2021 Santa Fe, 2021 Sonata, and Elantra vehicles. During manufacturing, the windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach in a crash.

    How they fix it: Dealers will remove and reinstall the front windshield panel, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed June 20, 2022. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 216.

  3. Power Train

    06/10/2022

    Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2021-2022 Santa Fe, Sonata, Veloster N, 2022 Santa Cruz, Elantra N, and Kona N vehicles. The vehicle's "fail-safe" limited-mobility drive mode may be impaired, when prompted by a transmission oil pump malfunction, which can result in a complete loss of drive power.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and replace the transmission, as necessary. Dealers will also update the transmission control unit software. All repairs will be performed free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 10, 2023. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 236.

  4. Fuel System, Gasoline

    18/11/2025

    Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2020-2023 Sonata vehicles. A damaged check valve can allow air to enter the fuel tank, causing it to expand and contact hot exhaust components, melting the tank.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and replace the check valve. The fuel tank assembly will be inspected for damage and replaced if necessary. Additionally, dealers will inspect and update the engine control unit software. All repairs will be performed as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning March 13, 2026. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 286. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on November 19, 2025.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 27, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2021.

  • 2019159reports
  • 2020173reports
  • 2021 · this car129reports
  • 202291reports

129 owner reports on file

7 crash mentions 12 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 129 total reports.

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 27 of 129

    1. Component Failed: Panoramic Sunroof Glass Assembly (Structure / Visibility / Glass). Details: While traveling at highway speed on the freeway, the panoramic sunroof glass spontaneously exploded outward without warning or impact from any

  • POWER TRAIN 22 of 129

    Going down the road driving the car lost power and went in limp mode with no warnings on the dash at all!

  • ENGINE 18 of 129

    At approximately 130,000 miles, vehicle developed and internal coolant leak caused by a failed Exhaust Heat Recovery System (EHRS) in the center muffler assembly, matching TSB 23-EM-009H - a known manufacturing defect documented by Hyundai.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15 of 129

    The Left blinker switch keeps going in and out, working about 50% of the time. Both the light and the blinker sound do not turn on. When getting it checked out at an auto repair shop, the maintenance tech said this was more and more common

  • FUEL SYSTEM 12 of 129

    The contact owns a 2021 Hyundai Sonata. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 25V796000 (Fuel System, Gasoline); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available. The contact stated that while driving at

  • FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 8 of 129

    I took my vehicle in for the safety recall due to an expanding fuel tank on 08/03/2026. I received my vehicle back on 8/12/2026. Hyundai performed an improper repair on the vehicle that will not correct the fuel tank expansion. They replac

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 27, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the Hybrid version.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2021.

  • 201931mpg
  • 202031mpg
  • 2021 · this car47mpg
  • 202227mpg

$1,300

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 45 mpg
Highway driving 51 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 47 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to save about $4,500 on fuel.

Spends more Saves more
Passenger space
105 cubic feet
Cargo space
16 cubic feet

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 27, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

4-cyl 2L

Drivetrain

Front-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (AM-S6)

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
4-cyl 2L
Cylinders
4
Displacement
2 L
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (AM-S6)
Body
Large Cars
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 27, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 4 open NHTSA recalls (including the fuel system, gasoline). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2021 Hyundai Sonata listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2021 Hyundai Sonata? +

    NHTSA lists 4 safety recalls for the 2021 Hyundai Sonata, including the fuel system, gasoline. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2021 Hyundai Sonata get? +

    The EPA rates the 2021 Hyundai Sonata at 47 mpg combined (45 city / 51 highway), about $1,300 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2021 Hyundai Sonata? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2021 Hyundai Sonata 5 out of 5 stars overall, with 5 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2021 Hyundai Sonata? +

    Owners have filed 129 complaints with NHTSA for the 2021 Hyundai Sonata, including 7 involving a crash. The most-reported area is unknown or other.

    OTHER SONATA YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2021 Hyundai Sonata and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2021 Hyundai Sonata?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →