Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2022 Nissan Altima has no open NHTSA safety recalls on file, 20 owner complaints, and gets about 31 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2022 Nissan Altima

  • Engine 4-cyl 2.5L
  • Drive Front-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Midsize Cars

Should you worry?

Be careful

Serious flags in the public record. Read the details below before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

None

No open recalls, but there’s an open government investigation — check nhtsa.gov.

Serious

What do owners report?

3 injuries reported

Out of 20 owner reports. Reports are tips, not proof every car has the problem.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

5 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2022.

  • 20206recalls
  • 20212recalls
  • 2022 · this car0recalls
  • 20230recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 23, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
5 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
5 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Standard
Lane-departure warning
Standard
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2022 Nissan Altima 4DR AWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

No open safety recalls on file for this year and model.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 23, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2022.

  • 2020178reports
  • 202169reports
  • 2022 · this car20reports
  • 202329reports

20 owner reports on file

4 crash mentions 1 fire mentions 3 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 20 total reports.

  • SERVICE BRAKES 4 of 20

    Since purchasing my car in 1-2022, brand new, my car will unpredictably brake. Recently while driving with no cars in front of me, my car again braked and I was almost rear ended. I did experience minor whiplash as it was a sudden stop. Thi

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 4 of 20

    I just purchased this vehicle and the backup camera quality is horrible and doesn’t provide any safety or accident prevention. The year of this vehicle wasn’t recalled for the backup cameras, but needs to be!! It’s useless. I don’t know wha

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 3 of 20

    I purchased my 2022 Altima in June 2022. I didn’t encounter any problems until 5/2024. My horn stopped working for no apparent reason, the interior fuse that controls the light inside my car keeps blowing out every few months. My manufactu

  • AIR BAGS 3 of 20

    I was driving along I55 at 65-70 mph when my car had multiple lights come on the dash w d started ringing. My car then shot left into the median wall. It spun at least twice hitting the wall and stopping facing southbound in the northbound

  • POWER TRAIN 2 of 20

    My car constantly turns off mid drive and then turns back on , also all the lights on my dash pop up eveytime I start the car so I’m pretty sure it’s an electric issue sometimes it’s doesn’t start I have to play with the battery little bit

  • FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 1 of 20

    Forward crash detection AEB system warning light goes on after a short time driving with a beep sound and stays on until the car is shut off. This happens every time I drive. Everything is clean- no obstructions to the sensor. Probable faul

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 23, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the SV/SL version.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2022.

  • 202032mpg
  • 202132mpg
  • 2022 · this car31mpg
  • 202331mpg

$2,000

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 27 mpg
Highway driving 37 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 31 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to save about $1,000 on fuel.

Spends more Saves more
Passenger space
101 cubic feet
Cargo space
15 cubic feet

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 23, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

4-cyl 2.5L

Drivetrain

Front-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (variable gear ratios)

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
4-cyl 2.5L
Cylinders
4
Displacement
2.5 L
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (variable gear ratios)
Body
Midsize Cars
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 23, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2022 Nissan Altima listings

    Quick answers

    Are there any recalls on the 2022 Nissan Altima? +

    No open NHTSA safety recalls are on file for the 2022 Nissan Altima. Recalls can be issued at any time, so confirm with the VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

    What gas mileage does the 2022 Nissan Altima get? +

    The EPA rates the 2022 Nissan Altima at 31 mpg combined (27 city / 37 highway), about $2,000 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2022 Nissan Altima? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2022 Nissan Altima 5 out of 5 stars overall, with 5 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2022 Nissan Altima? +

    Owners have filed 20 complaints with NHTSA for the 2022 Nissan Altima, including 4 involving a crash. The most-reported area is service brakes.

    OTHER ALTIMA YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2022 Nissan Altima and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2022 Nissan Altima?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →