Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2015 Toyota Tundra has 5 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 48 owner complaints, and gets about 15 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2015 Toyota Tundra

  • Engine 8-cyl 5.7L
  • Drive Part-time 4-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Gasoline or E85
  • Body Standard Pickup Trucks 4WD

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

5 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

1 fire report

Out of 48 owner reports on file.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

4 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2015.

  • 20136recalls
  • 20145recalls
  • 2015 · this car5recalls
  • 20166recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 23, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
4 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard

Tested as: 2015 Toyota Tundra PU/RC 4WD · 6 versions tested

Open safety recalls

5 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Wheels

    11/05/2017

    Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2013-2017 Toyota Tundra and Sequoia vehicles accessorized with Southeast Toyota accessory 20-inch Rockstar wheels installed by Southeast Toyota or a Southeast Toyota dealer. The Rockstar wheels were installed with lugnuts that may crack and detach.

    How they fix it: SET will notify owners, and dealers will install new replacement lugnuts, free of charge. The recall began June 23, 2017. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET's number for this recall is SET17A.

  2. Equipment

    09/06/2016

    Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2016 Toyota Camry and Highlander, 2015-2016 Toyota Tundra, Scion FR-S, and tC vehicles. The Load Carrying Capacity Modification Label may not reflect the correct added weight of the installed accessories. As a result, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims for Passenger Cars."

    How they fix it: SET will notify owners, and provide a corrected label for placement over the inaccurate label, free of charge. The recall began on July 14, 2016. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226.

  3. Equipment

    27/05/2015

    Southeast Toyota Distributors, LLC (SET) is recalling certain model year 2015 Toyota Tundra vehicles manufactured March 11, 2015, to April 11, 2015 and equipped with Nitto Terra Grappler G2 275/60R20 116S XL tires. These vehicles have a tire placcard that incorrectly states the recommended cold tire inflation pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 110, "Tire Selection and Rims and Motor Home/Recreation Vehicle Trailer Load Carrying Capacity Information for Motor Vehicles with a GVWR of 4,536 kilograms (10,000 pounds) or less."

    How they fix it: SET will notify owners, and dealers will install a new tire placard with the correct cold tire inflation pressure information, free of charge. The recall began on June 29, 2015. Owners may contact SET customer service at 1-866-405-4226. SET's number for this recall is SET15C.

  4. Steering

    23/11/2021

    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2008-2022 Sequoia and 2007-2021 Tundra vehicles. The power steering gear assembly may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can result in an oil leak.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and replace the power steering gear assembly as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on January 21, 2022. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 21TB10 and 21TA10.

  5. Steering

    23/12/2021

    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain JTEKT power steering gear assembly service parts for 2007-2021 Tundra and 2008-2022 Sequoia, part numbers 44250-0C160, 44250-0C131, 44250-0C170, and 11250-0C121. The power steering gear assembly may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can result in an oil leak.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and replace the power steering gear assembly, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on February 17, 2022. Owners may contact Toyota customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is 21TH01.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 23, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2015.

  • 201384reports
  • 201492reports
  • 2015 · this car48reports
  • 2016119reports

48 owner reports on file

2 crash mentions 1 fire mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 48 total reports.

  • SERVICE BRAKES 8 of 48

    Soft pedal when braking goes nearly to floor before engaging. Repairs attempted flushing brakes, new brake fluid and new master cylinder at dealer still not fixed. Toyota wants to replace ABS actuator but cannot guarantee it will fix the pr

  • FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 7 of 48

    Unknown Truck stuck in Branchport NY Started truck. Drove for ~20miles then died Has ~1/4 tank of gas Started truck again let it idle then died again Started truck again, gave it gas, ran fine, then died Started truck again, reversed it to

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7 of 48

    The contact owns a 2015 Toyota Tundra. The contact stated that the horn failed to sound while pressing the horn pad in the center of the steering wheel. The horn only sounded while activated with the key fob. The vehicle was taken to the de

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 4 of 48

    BLUE RIBBON METALLIC PAINT, FAILING IN ALL DOOR JAMS. CLEAR COAT FAILING IN CERTAIN SPOTS. IN ALL JAMS CLEAR AND BASE COAT IS FLAKING OFF DOWN TO THE PRIMER. NO SAFETY AT RISK. PROBLEM CONFIRMED BY DEALER, IT IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION UP

  • STRUCTURE 3 of 48

    PLATINUM TUNDRA. LEATHER INTERIOR SIDE MOLDINGS ABOVE DOOR HANDLES ARE MELTING. DURING SUMMER TEMPERATURES, 3 OF THE 4 INTERIOR LEATHER DOOR MOLDING BECOME STICKY TO THE TOUCH - WHEN TRYING TO WIPE CLEAN, THE LEATHER SMEARS AND SCRAPES OF

  • AIR BAGS 2 of 48

    Was living in South Carolina at the time, but now live in West Virginia. Airbag light came on and Horn stopped working. Has not worked since and received a recall in the mail, but they are saying my vehicle is not on the list. Has not been

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 23, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the 4WD FFV version.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2015.

  • 201317mpg
  • 201417mpg
  • 2015 · this car15mpg
  • 201615mpg

$4,100

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 13 mpg
Highway driving 17 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 15 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to cost about $9,500 more on fuel.

Spends more Saves more

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 23, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

8-cyl 5.7L

Drivetrain

Part-time 4-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (S6)

Fuel

Gasoline or E85

See all factory details (7)
Engine
8-cyl 5.7L
Cylinders
8
Displacement
5.7 L
Drivetrain
Part-time 4-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (S6)
Body
Standard Pickup Trucks 4WD
Fuel
Gasoline or E85

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 23, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 5 open NHTSA recalls (including the wheels). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2015 Toyota Tundra listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2015 Toyota Tundra? +

    NHTSA lists 5 safety recalls for the 2015 Toyota Tundra, including the wheels. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2015 Toyota Tundra get? +

    The EPA rates the 2015 Toyota Tundra at 15 mpg combined (13 city / 17 highway), about $4,100 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2015 Toyota Tundra? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2015 Toyota Tundra 4 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2015 Toyota Tundra? +

    Owners have filed 48 complaints with NHTSA for the 2015 Toyota Tundra, including 2 involving a crash. The most-reported area is service brakes.

    OTHER TUNDRA YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2015 Toyota Tundra and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2015 Toyota Tundra?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →