Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2018 Volvo XC90 has 3 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 47 owner complaints, and gets about 27 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2018 Volvo XC90

  • Engine 4-cyl 2L
  • Drive All-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Premium and Electricity
  • Body Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

3 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

3 injuries reported

3 of 47 reports (~6%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

5 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2018.

  • 20168recalls
  • 20177recalls
  • 2018 · this car3recalls
  • 20196recalls

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked August 1, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
5 / 5 stars
Frontal
5 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Standard
Lane-departure warning
Standard
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2018 Volvo XC90 T5 SUV AWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

3 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Electrical System

    21/04/2021

    Volvo Car USA, LLC (Volvo Car) is recalling certain 2016-2020 XC90 Excellence vehicles. Liquid or condensation on the rear seat control display may cause the front passenger seat to move back as far as possible.

    How they fix it: Volvo Car will notify owners, and dealers will update the rear seat control display software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 14, 2021. Owners may contact Volvo Car customer service at 1-888-458-1552. Volvo Car's number for this recall is R10093.

  2. Electrical System

    13/11/2018

    Volvo Car USA LLC (Volvo) is recalling certain 2017-2019 Volvo XC90, S90, V60, V60 Cross Country, V90, XC40, XC60, and V90 Cross Country vehicles. The software installed in the Vehicle Connectivity Module (VCM) may have an error causing the Telematics and Driver Support Systems to function improperly. As a result, the GPS will not provide location information to emergency personnel in the event of an emergency.

    How they fix it: Volvo will notify owners, and dealers will correct the software, free of charge. The recall began December 26, 2018. Owners may contact Volvo customer service at 1-800-458-1552. Volvo's number for this recall is R39917.

  3. Seat Belts

    07/12/2023

    Volvo Car USA, LLC (Volvo Car) is recalling certain 2015-2024 XC90 vehicles. The second-row seat belt buckle and lower belt anchor bolts may not be tightened properly.

    How they fix it: Dealers will inspect and tighten the second-row seat belt buckle anchorage bolts, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 19, 2024. Owners may contact Volvo Car customer service at 1-800-458-1552. Volvo Car's number for this recall is R10259.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked August 1, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2018.

  • 20161reports
  • 20171reports
  • 2018 · this car47reports
  • 201938reports

47 owner reports on file

2 crash mentions 1 fire mentions 3 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 47 total reports.

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10 of 47

    I am reporting a serious safety concern involving a 2018 Volvo XC90 T8 PHEV. On [XXX], at approximately [XXX] CT, the vehicle experienced a sudden multi-system safety and actual brake failure while in a parking-lot/low-speed setting near [X

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 6 of 47

    The air conditioning evaporator core has been widely known to freeze and crack on 2016-2021 models of the xc90 which sends toxic refrigerant smell thru the vents. This is a big safety hazard and should be recalled. Volvo knows about this bu

  • SERVICE BRAKES 5 of 47

    VIN: [XXX] •Make/Model/Year: 2018 Volvo XC90 •Mileage at time of each incident (58,385 / 58,480 / 68,261) •Approximate dates of each incident Vehicle has experienced recurring brake system failures. First, a seized rear brake caliper (Sep

  • STRUCTURE 4 of 47

    My 2018 Volvo XC90 had repeated water leakage from the panoramic sunroof. In most cases, when the vehicle is parked flat or the front is at a slight angle, water leaks in and collects in the cargo area. It collects into a plastic compartm

  • FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 3 of 47

    At approximately 6:30 PM, after normal driving and parking at a local park, our family was unloading children from the vehicle. One child was standing next to the vehicle while we removed a younger child from the rear seat. The child sudden

  • POWER TRAIN 3 of 47

    My car completely locked up on the road and came to a screeching stop. This car is known for having the ERAD completely fail and it could have caused it to have a serious accident. It has also caused my car to plummet in value losing over

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked August 1, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the PHEV version.

380

380 miles

estimated range on a full charge

About $2,800 per year for electricity

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to save about $750 on fuel.

Spends more Saves more

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked August 1, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

4-cyl 2L

Drivetrain

All-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (S8)

Fuel

Premium and Electricity

See all factory details (7)
Engine
4-cyl 2L
Cylinders
4
Displacement
2 L
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (S8)
Body
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Fuel
Premium and Electricity

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked August 1, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 3 open NHTSA recalls (including the electrical system). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Have a mechanic check the electrical system

Owners report problems with the electrical system more than anything else on this model. Call it out specifically during a pre-purchase inspection.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2018 Volvo XC90 listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2018 Volvo XC90? +

    NHTSA lists 3 safety recalls for the 2018 Volvo XC90, including the electrical system. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2018 Volvo XC90 get? +

    The EPA rates the 2018 Volvo XC90 at 27 mpg combined (26 city / 30 highway), about $2,800 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2018 Volvo XC90? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2018 Volvo XC90 5 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2018 Volvo XC90? +

    Owners have filed 47 complaints with NHTSA for the 2018 Volvo XC90, including 2 involving a crash. The most-reported area is electrical system.

    OTHER XC90 YEARS

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2018 Volvo XC90 and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2018 Volvo XC90?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →