Skip to content

FREE VEHICLE RESEARCH

The 2016 Mazda CX-5 has 5 NHTSA safety recalls on file, 507 owner complaints, and gets about 26 mpg combined. Here's the full free record from NHTSA and the EPA.

FREE PUBLIC RECORD · U.S. GOVERNMENT DATA

2016 Mazda CX-5

  • Engine 4-cyl 2.5L
  • Drive 4-Wheel Drive
  • Fuel Regular
  • Body Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD

Should you worry?

Look closer

Something in the public record needs a closer look before you buy.

Caution

Are there open safety recalls?

5 open

Ask the seller for proof each was fixed. Repairs are free — and there’s also an open investigation.

Caution

What do owners report?

13 injuries reported

13 of 507 reports (~3%). On a high-volume model that alone isn’t unusual — look for patterns below.

Good

How did it score in crash tests?

4 out of 5 stars

5 is best. This model scored well in government crash tests.

Open recalls · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2016.

  • 20144recalls
  • 20154recalls
  • 2016 · this car5recalls
  • 20171recall

Based on free U.S. government safety data · checked July 29, 2026.

SAFETY

Will it protect people in a crash?

These are government crash-test scores. 5 stars is best. They rate this year and model, not your exact car.

Overall
4 / 5 stars
Frontal
4 / 5 stars
Side
5 / 5 stars
Side pole
5 / 5 stars
Rollover
4 / 5 stars

Factory safety & driver-assist equipment

Stability control
Standard
Forward collision warning
Optional
Government crash-test photo
Photo from a government crash test of this model

Tested as: 2016 Mazda CX-5 SUV AWD · 2 versions tested

Open safety recalls

5 open

A recall means the manufacturer must fix a safety problem for free at a dealer. Ask the seller for proof the work was done.

  1. Structure

    06/09/2016

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2010-2013 Mazda3 and Mazdaspeed3 vehicles manufactured November 18, 2008, to June 8, 2013, 2012-2015 Mazda5 vehicles manufactured October 26, 2010, to June 22, 2015, 2016 CX-3 vehicles manufactured June 1, 2015, to December 26, 2015, and 2013-2016 CX-5 vehicles manufactured December 15, 2011, to December 26, 2015. On the affected vehicles, the lift gate support struts may corrode, possibly causing the struts to break and/or the lift gate to drop unexpectedly.

    How they fix it: Mazda dealers will replace the both lift gate supports, free of charge, however parts are not currently available. The recall began April 2017. Owners may contact Mazda customer service at 1-800-222-5500. Mazda's number for this recall is 9916H.

  2. Steering

    11/04/2016

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2016 CX-3 vehicles manufactured June 1, 2015, to December 2, 2015, 2013-2014 Mazda2 vehicles manufactured July 3, 2013, to August 8, 2014, 2014-2016 CX-5 vehicles manufactured January 19, 2013, to December 2, 2015, and 2013-2015 CX-9 vehicles manufactured December 6, 2012, to July 31, 2015. The lower mounting nuts and bolts that attach the front strut assembly to the steering knuckle may loosen, allowing the steering knuckle to separate.

    How they fix it: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the lower mounting nuts and bolts that secure the front strut assembly to the steering knuckle. If the bolts are loose, they will be replaced and then correctly tightened, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin May 20, 2016. Owners may contact Mazda customer service at 1-800-222-5500. Mazda's number for this recall is 9316D.

  3. Fuel System, Gasoline

    03/02/2016

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2014-2016 Mazda CX-5 vehicles manufactured June 27, 2013, to February 2, 2016. The affected vehicles have a fuel filler pipe that may rupture in the event of a crash. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 301, "Fuel System Integrity."

    How they fix it: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will alter the attachment between the fuel filler pipe and the left rear side of the bracket of the fuel filler pipe, free of charge. The recall began on February 25, 2016. Owners may contact Mazda customer service at 1-800-222-5500, option 6. Mazda's number for this recall is 9216B.

  4. Visibility

    19/01/2016

    Pilkington North America, Inc. (Pilkington) is recalling certain replacement windshields, model FW04026 GTY, manufactured November 23, 2015, to December 16, 2015 for use in Mazda CX-5 vehicles that are equipped with the Smart City Brake Support system. The affected windshields have a bracket mounted on the inside to hold a laser sensor or LIDAR device for the Smart City Brake Support system. These brackets were improperly affixed with only tape instead of tape and urethane and therefore may loosen.

    How they fix it: Pilkington will contact the wholesalers and retailers that purchased the windshields to try to identify the affected customers. The affected windshields will be replaced, free of charge. This recall began on February 15, 2016. Owners may contact Pilkington at 1-844-278-7230.

  5. Exterior Lighting

    06/02/2020

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2016 CX-5 vehicles. The LED Daytime Running Lights (DRL) may fail while driving.

    How they fix it: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the headlights, and replace the sealing gasket or headlight assemblies, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began March 20, 2020. Owners may contact Mazda customer service at 1-800-222-5500 Option 4. Mazda's number for this recall is 4320A.

The government also has an open investigation on this model. Look it up on nhtsa.gov before you buy.

From NHTSA (U.S. safety agency) · checked July 29, 2026.

OWNERS

What problems do owners report?

People file these with the government when something goes wrong. They show patterns, not a diagnosis of any one car for sale.

Owner reports · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2016.

  • 2014377reports
  • 2015133reports
  • 2016 · this car507reports
  • 2017148reports

507 owner reports on file

31 crash mentions 10 fire mentions 13 injury mentions

Parts mentioned most often. Longer bar = more reports. Counts are out of 507 total reports.

  • EXTERIOR LIGHTING 154 of 507

    Mazda issued a safety recall (Mazda safety recall 4320A, NHTSA campaign number 20V-063) to address daytime running light flickering/failure. At the time, only the passenger side daytime running light was replaced under the recall by Mazda,

  • ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 66 of 507

    Repeated Failure and Rebooting of Mazda Connect Infotainment System I am the owner of a 2016 Mazda CX-5. The factory Mazda Connect infotainment system has developed a recurring defect in which the system repeatedly reboots to the Mazda log

  • SERVICE BRAKES 52 of 507

    The contact owns a 2016 Mazda CX-5. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, there was an abnormal sound coming from the vehicle, and the message “Smart Brake Malfunction” was displayed. The vehicle was taken to an ind

  • POWER TRAIN 49 of 507

    Any time the vehicle has been sitting with the engine off and has been given enough time to “cool down”, upon starting the vehicle and switching from PARK to DRIVE, the vehicle will violently lurch forward while attempting to reach 2nd gear

  • UNKNOWN OR OTHER 44 of 507

    UNKNOWN Slowly driving into garage when suddenly the engine revved up loudly and unattended accelerated forward, causing extensive damage to front of car, a piece of furniture and garage wall

  • VISIBILITY/WIPER 35 of 507

    (I am the owner of the car and am filling this out for my daughter who was driving it at the time, I was not with her during the incident) While driving down the road in the rain the wipers just stopped working. I have not had any dealers

Bars are sized relative to the most-mentioned part on this list, not to 100% of all cars.

From NHTSA owner complaints · checked July 29, 2026. Anyone can file a report; they are not verified repairs.

FUEL COST

What does it cost to drive?

EPA estimates for this year and model. Your real cost depends on gas prices, how you drive, and how far you go.

Showing

Figures below are for the 4WD version.

Combined MPG · nearby years

Same make and model. This car is the 2016.

  • 201427mpg
  • 201528mpg
  • 2016 · this car26mpg
  • 201727mpg

$2,300

estimated fuel cost per year if you drive about 15,000 miles

Miles per gallon. Higher is cheaper to drive.

City driving 24 mpg
Highway driving 29 mpg
Combined (typical mix) 26 mpg

Over 5 years, compared to an average new car

This model is estimated to cost about $750 more on fuel.

Spends more Saves more

From EPA fueleconomy.gov · checked July 29, 2026.

HOW IT WAS BUILT

Factory details

What’s on the build record for this VIN or model.

Engine

4-cyl 2.5L

Drivetrain

4-Wheel Drive

Transmission

Automatic (S6)

Fuel

Regular

See all factory details (7)
Engine
4-cyl 2.5L
Cylinders
4
Displacement
2.5 L
Drivetrain
4-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Automatic (S6)
Body
Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Fuel
Regular

From EPA and NHTSA vehicle records · checked July 29, 2026.

What this free check does not include

We only show free U.S. government data: safety recalls, owner reports, crash tests, and fuel economy. We do not show prior accidents, flood or salvage titles, odometer rollback, insurance history, or a “should you buy” verdict on a specific listing. For that kind of check on one car for sale, use the VINly app.

BEFORE YOU BUY

What to check on this car

Confirm the recalls were fixed

This model has 5 open NHTSA recalls (including the structure). Recall repairs are free at the dealer, so ask the seller for proof the remedy was performed, or verify by VIN at nhtsa.gov before you buy.

Have a mechanic check the exterior lighting

Owners report problems with the exterior lighting more than anything else on this model. Call it out specifically during a pre-purchase inspection.

Watch for a pending investigation

NHTSA has an open investigation covering this model. A recall can follow an investigation, so check nhtsa.gov for the latest before you commit.

  • Test-drive the basics

    Cold start, full-lock steering both ways, firm brakes with no pulsing, smooth shifts, and every electronic feature. Warning lights should come on at key-on, then go out.

  • Check the title and the VIN

    Confirm the title status in hand matches the listing, and that the VIN matches across the dash, door jamb, and title. VINly does not show ownership or accident history, for that, run a paid report like Carfax.

  • Ask the seller the right questions

    Why they are selling, any service records, accident or panel-repaint history, how many owners, and whether any open recalls were completed.

See the full used-car inspection checklist. None of this replaces a hands-on inspection by a mechanic.

FOR SALE NEAR YOU

2016 Mazda CX-5 listings

    Quick answers

    What is recalled on the 2016 Mazda CX-5? +

    NHTSA lists 5 safety recalls for the 2016 Mazda CX-5, including the structure. See the full list above, and confirm by VIN at nhtsa.gov.

    What gas mileage does the 2016 Mazda CX-5 get? +

    The EPA rates the 2016 Mazda CX-5 at 26 mpg combined (24 city / 29 highway), about $2,300 a year in fuel.

    How safe is the 2016 Mazda CX-5? +

    NHTSA's NCAP program gives the 2016 Mazda CX-5 4 out of 5 stars overall, with 4 stars for rollover resistance.

    What do owners complain about on the 2016 Mazda CX-5? +

    Owners have filed 507 complaints with NHTSA for the 2016 Mazda CX-5, including 31 involving a crash. The most-reported area is exterior lighting.

    OTHER CX-5 YEARS

    MORE MAZDA RESEARCH

    FREE IN THE APP

    Comparing a few cars? Save the 2016 Mazda CX-5 and line it up against the others in the app.

    No account. Saving and comparing cars is free.

    FREE ON iOS

    Shopping for a 2016 Mazda CX-5?

    Scan any VIN with your camera, save cars you’re comparing, and browse listings near you. All free. Same NHTSA and EPA data you see here, plus a camera-first VIN scanner.

    Research another car → Have the VIN? Decode it free →